[UT3] please list specs, res etc

Discussion in 'Shooter Games: The Range' started by Ned, Jan 12, 2008.

  1. Ned

    Ned Public Forum Coordinator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    5,588
    Likes Received:
    281
    Location:
    Qld Australia
    Hello :)

    my gaming comp died recently :(
    I STILL HAVEN'T PLAYED UT3 :confused:


    I'll have a new setup by end of next week.

    I'm curious to see how people are running this game.
    What would you need to run the game at 1680 x 900, high to max settings?



    • what comp are you running?
    -cpu
    -mobo
    -ram
    -graphics

    • are you using vista? if yes, any probs?

    • what monitor and res are you running?
    • what general settings do you run
    -ie. low, mediun, high, max

    • what frames do you get?



    all feedback appreciated!

    :)
     
  2. JJ

    JJ Retired Captain

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    1,172
    Likes Received:
    50
    Location:
    Outer East, Melbourne VIC OZ
    hi ned mate,

    here's what i have. it has no problems running ut3 at my native screen res (1280x1024). i haven't unlocked the FPS so it sits on the max of 60FPS constantly.

    CPU: intel Q6600 quad core
    mobo: Gigabyte P35-DS3R
    RAM: 4gb
    GPU: Gigabyte 8800GTS 320mb

    Using Vista business 32bit, no issues. Occasionally crashes UT3 if I alt-tab out of it (maybe 10% of the time)

    I have a Samsung SyncMaster 940N screen, native res of 1280x1024. I have world detail and texture detail dialled up to the max (5 on the slider), and as i mentioned above, i get a steady 60FPS (haven't bothered unlocking the FPS though, so that's not an accurate figure).

    there used to be an issue with some warfare maps and 8800GTS cards - static meshes would start to flicker in and out, making the game unplayable. detailed here. installation of drivers from here is supposed to rectify the issue, however I can't verify as I haven't installed those drivers yet ;)

    which bit of the computer died? CPU and mobo or graphics?

    HTH
    JJ
     
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2008
  3. Arkon

    Arkon Retired Captain

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Messages:
    2,583
    Likes Received:
    92
    Location:
    Perth Australia
    Will do all of mine when I get back Ned :D
     
  4. Dummy!

    Dummy! Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Messages:
    789
    Likes Received:
    63
    Location:
    Australia - Q L D Xfire: dummy90
    Here is my ol' rig

    -cpu: AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 5200+ 1.61HGz
    -mobo: Albartron .. ( Gota find the Box lol )
    -ram: 2046MB
    -graphics: Nvidia GeForce 8600GT (512MB)
    -OS: Vista 32bit

    Probs with Vista: Takes some to load ( Now and then ) .. Crashes rarely when Alt-tabbed or minimized. And some minor PB issues.

    Moniter: ACER AL1916W
    Settins I run: Medium - High
    FPS: haven't checked yet lol

    I will have a look-si for the FPS when I get on UT3 :)
     
  5. WhaCk

    WhaCk Retired Captain

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Messages:
    845
    Likes Received:
    47
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Hello :)

    Here's the Official system requirements form Epic:

    Minimum System Requirements

    * Windows XP SP2 or Windows Vista
    * 2.0+ GHZ Single Core Processor
    * 512 Mbytes of System RAM
    * NVIDIA 6200+ or ATI Radeon 9600+ Video Card
    * 8 GB of Free Hard Drive Space

    Recommended System Requirements

    * 2.4+ GHZ Dual Core Processor
    * 1 GBytes of System RAM
    * NVIDIA 7800GTX+ or ATI x1300+ Video Card
    * 8 GB of Free Hard Drive Space

    Its shaped up to be that the recommended requirements are the way to go...less means low graphics and laggy gameplay from all reports so far.

    • what comp are you running?
    -cpu.............3800+ AMD Dual core socket 939 2.0+ GHZ
    -mobo...........AN8 Ultra (foxcom)
    -ram.............2 gig
    -graphics.......nVidia GTS 8600

    Have got nothing overclocked...its all running std core settings

    • are you using vista? if yes, any probs?

    Yes Windows Vista business edition 32 bit ... haven't had any troubles at all in fact I have been quite surprised by it all..although it did a fairly big update after install patches fpr this that and the next thing.

    Hope this info is useful ...cheers

    • what monitor and res are you running? Chimei 19" widescreen 1440 x 900
    • what general settings do you run run everything at 1440 x 900 except UT# at 1280 x 800
    -ie. low, mediun, high, max.....around Medium in games settings....some stuff on high

    • what frames do you get?....average about 50 - 60 fps depending on the map and static meshes in that maps

    See HERE!! for some ini tweaks....They have made the game run better for me.

    also as far as the Epic recommended settings go imo.....get above that as much as you can afford to go....video card being the most important and then CPU
     
  6. <Claymore>

    <Claymore> Getting Started

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2006
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Auckland NZ
    Hi Neddy

    Well my core rig is a bit similar to JJ but the AMD version.

    Mobo: Asus Crossfire SE
    CPU: AMD Quad Core Phenom 9600 - overclocked to 3.0GHz
    RAM: 4Gb Kingston DDR2/800 (standard settings)
    VC: Asus 8800GTX 756Mb DDR3 Twin HD (standard settings)
    Monitors: Twin LG 210S9 LCDs at 1280x1024 (Upgrading to either 24 or 28" shortly)
    Ops: Tri Boot Windows Vista Ultimate/XP Pro/ Ubanta
    HDDs: 4x Seagate Barracuda 1Tg (2xSata2 , 2x7200rpm IDE)
    Burner: Phillips SPD6002 DL with lightscribe
    KB/Mouse: Logitech wireless combo
    Sounds: Shock RB8900 Home Theatre 7.1
    Case: Thermaltake Aquilla with upgraded 750w ps

    I had a few issues under XP Pro with the earlier 8800 but with the upgrade to the lastest 8800 and new drivers they seem to have gone. Under Vista no problems at all. Still have not tried running UT on Ubanta yet...still learning about it. I prefer to run my res at a lower setting of 1024 by 768 so I can actually see it without my glasses. (annoying when I have my headset on with glasses)

    I am running everything else on max set to only one of the monitors and it is absolutely crystal clear. I am not sure of the actual FPS but it seems fine to me so I am leaving it as is.

    Occassionally I do get a crash when I try to Alt-Tab so I just dont bother trying anymore. Unlike JJ with the Warefare maps I have not seen any mesh problems but I have not tried all of them yet.

    One thing I have noticed is that most people forget to upgrade the power supply at accomodate the extra requirements of the bigger systems. Dual core systems and above require a minimum of a 450w to 500w+ for smooth operation with a margin for upgrades so I suggest a minimum of a 500 to a 650w. (just remember to wear ear protection when using the bigger power supplies they can be NOISEY :twisted:)

    I hope that helps and gives you an idea about upgrades.
     
    JJ likes this.
  7. Dummy!

    Dummy! Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Messages:
    789
    Likes Received:
    63
    Location:
    Australia - Q L D Xfire: dummy90
    Im shity, dont get my system specs..My system score in UT3 is 17.982 :mad::mad::mad::(:(:-x
     
  8. JJ

    JJ Retired Captain

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    1,172
    Likes Received:
    50
    Location:
    Outer East, Melbourne VIC OZ
    HL your computer is much more of a monster than mine mate ;) yeah +1 for the PSU advice mate... although i've got a 750W it's pretty much silent compared to the damned GPU fan :/ i'm sure neddy knows all this stuff though :)
     
  9. <Claymore>

    <Claymore> Getting Started

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2006
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Auckland NZ
    I hear you about the GPU fan JJ, mine sound like a jet engine starting up but goes quiet when it has been running for a few minutes. After about 10 mins I dont hear the PSU fans either.
     
  10. Gilderan

    Gilderan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2004
    Messages:
    820
    Likes Received:
    54
    Location:
    Perth, Australia
    Mate, my new rig is as per the following. Am able to run with everything at full setting and it is a thing of beauty.

    Intel Dual Core 6850 (3.0 Gigabertz)
    4 gig RAM
    Asus 8800 GTS 640 meg RAM
    Vista Home Premium 64 bit
    550 watt Power Supply.

    This box does not make any sound at all. I had to check to make sure it was going the first time I powered it up.

    Had initial problems with XP hence the upgrade to Vista. Have had no problems with it other than any games that use Punk Buster have to have their exe files set to run with Administrator privileges (even though my account is already an administrator).
     
  11. Darkness

    Darkness Getting Started

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Runs smooth as for me at 1680x1050 with everything on max.

    Asus Croshair mobo
    AMD X2 6000+
    3gig 800mhz RAM
    2 x XFX 8800GTX Extreme Edition's 768MB in SLI ( though it ran just as well when I only had one)
    Running XP Pro (hate Vista)
     
  12. Rog69

    Rog69 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    977
    Likes Received:
    197
    Location:
    UK, Village of the damned, Warwickshire.
    My Specs are-
    Intel C2D 6600 (standard clocking)
    BFG 8800 GTS (Factory overclocked)
    2 Gig Ram.
    Some Abit motherboard that's name escapes me (at work ATM)
    All running under XP Pro.

    I get very smooth performance at 1680x1050 with all settings maxed out. The UT3 system checker gives it a score of 21.13884.
    I just need to move to Oz to get my ping under 4 digits on the TOG server, but as Aussie beer is like making love in a canoe, I think I'll stay put :D.
     
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2008
  13. RnR

    RnR Retired Captain

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2005
    Messages:
    3,354
    Likes Received:
    353
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Ned - any quad core will rock on UT3. Dual core with a mid range card will also kick some nice frames/sec out.
     
  14. WhaCk

    WhaCk Retired Captain

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Messages:
    845
    Likes Received:
    47
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    OK Neddy Boy....we got all this info to ya....and I know your putting the puppy together....so what did you end up getting and why....and how does it preform?
     
  15. ecru

    ecru Getting Started

    Joined:
    May 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    qld.au
    Oh and more importantly what resolution and fps can you cap at in RTCW:ET? :)
     
  16. Ned

    Ned Public Forum Coordinator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    5,588
    Likes Received:
    281
    Location:
    Qld Australia
    OK!!

    FINALLY i'm back online with a gaming PC :)
    and FINALLY installed UT3 :mrgreen:


    i ended up getting:
    cpu Q6600 $350
    mobo Gigabyte GA-X38-DQ6 $350
    ram 4GB GeIL PC6400 $200
    graphics 8800GT $370

    I'm still using XP Pro for now, will get Vista sometime soon.
    I'll run XP and Vista together for a while, at least initially.


    That was the best value for money system I could find at this time. In about 12 months I'll be doing a MONSTER UPGRADE - best of everything :twisted: - and that system will be a second comp used for all the non-gaming stuff and as a spare gaming system. My current second comp is getter rather tired.


    Well, i can ran UT3 at 1680 x 1050 and set graphics to high and MY GOD IT LOOKS SEXY, no lag at all :)

    Played in two different Dual and Warfare maps to see how it all run and did the same online, all good!



    The only thing i dislike so far is that I can't bind TAB to show scores.
    I haven't looked in any of the config files though yet.


    what a top game!




    :)
     
  17. <Claymore>

    <Claymore> Getting Started

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2006
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Auckland NZ
    Way to go Neddie...

    So we expect to see you in game now kicking some of our butts on Thursday then.
     
  18. Dummy!

    Dummy! Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Messages:
    789
    Likes Received:
    63
    Location:
    Australia - Q L D Xfire: dummy90
    Woohoo :D
     
  19. JJ

    JJ Retired Captain

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    1,172
    Likes Received:
    50
    Location:
    Outer East, Melbourne VIC OZ
    can't wait to see you online mate :) i can't believe you're going to relegate that beast to surfing and word processing duties!
     
  20. Rog69

    Rog69 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    977
    Likes Received:
    197
    Location:
    UK, Village of the damned, Warwickshire.
    Ned, if you like i'll swap you an old 486 for it that will do your word proccessing and email just as well :D
     

Share This Page