Improving PS3 picture quality

Discussion in 'Hardware Talk' started by DrunkenSailor, Jul 30, 2008.

  1. DrunkenSailor

    DrunkenSailor Retired Captain

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Messages:
    675
    Likes Received:
    64
    Location:
    Hobart, TAS
    I have a hand-me-down LCD - sony KLV S32A10. Online info says it's HD ready. There's no HDMI input, just a few S-video, composite and the chroma inputs.

    So, are any of these inputs going to improve the picture quality of the PS3? Not shelling out cash for a TV with HDMI! ATM I'm just using the standard cable that comes with the unit into the AV.
     
  2. Pure Mongrel

    Pure Mongrel Retired Captain

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,682
    Likes Received:
    134
    Location:
    Geelong way from Brisbane
    The component (or RGB) ports should allow you to at least go to 1080i (maybe even 1080p if it is really HD ready).

    You can pick up a base RGB & stereo (3rd party) leeds for the PS3 for about $20 to $30. I am not sure of the price for genuine Sony.

    You should notice a big difference in picture quality.
     
    Last edited: Aug 3, 2008
    DrunkenSailor likes this.
  3. DrunkenSailor

    DrunkenSailor Retired Captain

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Messages:
    675
    Likes Received:
    64
    Location:
    Hobart, TAS
    Thanks for that mate. Made a huge differnece.

    Did notice though, that the games are all 720 (Heavenly Sowrd, MGS4, Stuntman and BurnoutP), not 1080 :(. I believe that if I select the PS3 option to only use 1080i, it will "upscale" to improve picture quality some moe. Anyone tried that?
     
  4. click

    click Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Messages:
    873
    Likes Received:
    58
    Location:
    Geelong
    Most games are 720 there are only a handful that run at 1080
     
  5. Drac

    Drac Squad Officer

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,912
    Likes Received:
    639
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Use the component inputs, the red+blue+green plugs labelled YPB or YBR, and set it to 720p. You wont get 1080p as that TV won't do Full HD. It only supports up to 720p natively. You probably won't be able to tell the difference between 720p and 1080p on a 32" screen unless you're 2 feet away from it anyway, and like click said, most PS3 games are only 720p. As for 1080i, forget it for the PS3, it isn't fully supported by most the games and if you've only got 1080i set in your config it'll default back to SD.

    Composite is the single yellow one with red+white for audio, not HD at all, it gives you even crappier quality than S-Video.

    Composite, NOT HD:

    [​IMG]


    Component, HD:

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2008
    DrunkenSailor likes this.
  6. George

    George Retired Captain

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,423
    Likes Received:
    89
    Location:
    Abu Dhabi, UAE
    I think the scale for picture quality (best to worst) is:

    HDMI
    DVI
    Component
    S-Video
    Composite

    I'm only going from memory so I could have got a couple the wrong way round.
     
  7. DrunkenSailor

    DrunkenSailor Retired Captain

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Messages:
    675
    Likes Received:
    64
    Location:
    Hobart, TAS
    I'm using the RBG plugs into the Y inputs now and yeah I noticed that when playing Stuntman, it switched back to 576. I did have the 1080i only selected (like you said, it won't do p) . Will try setting 720 later, so hopefully that will help some more. Lovin' this thing :D
     
  8. DrunkenSailor

    DrunkenSailor Retired Captain

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Messages:
    675
    Likes Received:
    64
    Location:
    Hobart, TAS
    Alrighty. I set the PS3 dsiplay to use only 720. Now stuntman does not switch back and looks even better again. Now I just have to find the time to get into BP too:)
     
  9. Pure Mongrel

    Pure Mongrel Retired Captain

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,682
    Likes Received:
    134
    Location:
    Geelong way from Brisbane
    Glad it worked out mate :)

    See you online soon I hope.
     
  10. pochoppe

    pochoppe Just Joined

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Deleted and banned. Thanks for playing.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 6, 2008
  11. Ancient_One

    Ancient_One Console Manager Captain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    Messages:
    9,199
    Likes Received:
    577
    Location:
    Sydney (Australia)
    Bit harsh on a first post.

    LOL
     

Share This Page