HDMI stopped working on plasma

Discussion in 'Hardware Talk' started by InYa Woodfire, Dec 31, 2008.

  1. InYa Woodfire

    InYa Woodfire Retired Captain

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2006
    Messages:
    3,101
    Likes Received:
    304
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Here's an odd one for you guys,

    I was running my 360 on the plasma via the standard composite cable that came with it,but after 1 day i couldn't stand it anymore. So, i whacked in an hdmi 1.3 cable i had and i had an instant picture upgrade, sweet. Then a day or so later, having a fiddle (as you do) i found that i was running on 720p and still had an option of 1080i so of course i enabled that :D anyway, i accepted the changes and then was interrupted and had to cut short my xbox time. Later that night i switched it on and NOTHING. TV displayed "No signal" i went back to composite, all OK. I tried other hdmi ports, no signal. I swapped cable for different hdmi, no signal. I tried xbox in bedroom on the 32"LCD via the hdmi and had instant picture?? I tried all things and decided it was the plasma that had the issue.

    After MANY HOURS of internet searching i found a thread in a DTV forum making an obscure reference to this and it also provided a "Service menu code" to access the hidden settings on the tv.

    I was able to reset the tv from this menu and now it all works fine again. Very odd. needless to say, 720p it is from now on ;)

    FYI Set = Samsung PS50Q91HDX

    To access secret settings, turn set off (standby mode), then on remote quickly press info--menu--mute--power

    This opens the service menu. Reset can be found in there. It also shows how many hours the set has been on. My kids need to play outside more ;)

    Sorry for waffling on, but maybe it will be helpful to someone, sometime.
     
  2. Jigoku

    Jigoku Retired Captain

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Messages:
    4,161
    Likes Received:
    253
    Location:
    Qld, Australia
    Wow ... glad you got it working Woody. You need to brush up on your button mashing skills ... =p
     
  3. Pure Mongrel

    Pure Mongrel Retired Captain

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,682
    Likes Received:
    134
    Location:
    Geelong way from Brisbane
    Do you know what settings yout TV is capable of? I have a Samsung plasma and while I could get the full 1080p I kept getting bad static on the picture (same issue with PS3 and XBOX 360).

    After some research I found out that this is a common problem with this model plasma screen and required a new motherboard installed. This was free of charge as it was a known problem with the TV by Samsung (This did not stop the need for an argument over the issue, but eventually the nice people at Samsung saw it my way :) )

    Anyway now it works perfectly. If your TV can do 1080p, don't settle for 720p.

    For the record mine is a Samsung PS50Q91FDX
     
    Last edited: Dec 31, 2008
  4. Pure Mongrel

    Pure Mongrel Retired Captain

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,682
    Likes Received:
    134
    Location:
    Geelong way from Brisbane
    I had a look around and I found the specs for your TV.

    Q9 50inch (PS50Q91HDX) plasma TV - television SAMSUNG

    Manual for TV http://downloadcenter.samsung.com/content/UM/200703/20070324112733312_BN68-01181A-X7_Eng0321.pdf

    Review for TV (Confirms 1080i capable ... This is still better than 720p :D )
    http://www.cnet.com.au/tvs/plasma/0,239035288,339278758,00.htm

    Nice TV by the way :)

    I have read a few articles that state HDMI is a hit and miss situation with the XBOX. If you have component cables you can still set your XBOX to 1080i with none of the "handshake" issues associated with HDMI.

    I cut out this info from here: http://forums.cnet.com/5208-7596_102-0.html?forumID=60&threadID=264291&messageID=2585261

    "The Player (in this case your Xbox), has to confirm that the Display (your TV) is HDCP-compliant. The process is called a "handshake". So the Player sends out a message to the TV saying "Hey Display, are you HDCP-compliant?". If the Display returns confirmation in time, then they "shake hands". If the TV doesn't respond quickly enough (the amount of time necessary is determined by the player), the Player will not transmit content properly to the Display; instead it displays a green screen, or blinks on and off every second, etc. I suppose your Xbox is more polite and tells you that the TV is not satisfying its needs.

    The reason why component video works fine is because it has no such DRM."

    I found this info as I had a HDCP link error when I tried to watch a DVD or HDDVD. I replaced the HDMI cable I got with the XBOX and replaced it with a 3rd party cable and it works fine now. (I have heard this has not worked for other people though, so an investment in component cables may be a safer option for you)
     
    Last edited: Dec 31, 2008
    Ancient_One likes this.
  5. InYa Woodfire

    InYa Woodfire Retired Captain

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2006
    Messages:
    3,101
    Likes Received:
    304
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    lol, thanks PM, you have certainly put in the research hours there. Your a champ.

    + public rep mate, i cant issue with anymore yet, i have not shared enought love ;)
     
  6. Pure Mongrel

    Pure Mongrel Retired Captain

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,682
    Likes Received:
    134
    Location:
    Geelong way from Brisbane
    Just happy to help.

    It is my goal to get as many TOGers playing XBOX as possible ... especially in HD :D
     

Share This Page