Doom 3 and widescreen gaming

Discussion in 'Shooter Games: The Range' started by Ned, Feb 2, 2008.

  1. Ned

    Ned Public Forum Coordinator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    5,590
    Likes Received:
    284
    Location:
    Qld Australia
    For those of you who don't mind a bit of Doom 3 and have a widescreen monitor, it IS possible to play in a widescreen format even though the menu doesn't give you this option.

    One way to sort this out is to enter the game console then input a bunch of settings ie. control variables (cvars).


    • start game from the desktop
    • enter console by pressing Ctrl + Alt + Tilde (`)


    eg. I have a 22" widescreen monitor and want to play Doom 3 at 1680 x 1050 so this is what i did:

    Type the following when you have opened the console...


    r_mode -1 [PRESS ENTER]

    r_displayRefresh 0 [PRESS ENTER]

    r_aspectRatio 2 [PRESS ENTER]

    r_customHeight 1050 [PRESS ENTER]

    r_customWidth 1680 [PRESS ENTER]

    vid_restart [PRESS ENTER]



    If you play any Doom 3 mods this may have to be repeated for each mod after it's loaded (only once though!).





    Here's some explanations on those settings.


    r_mode sets the game resolution

    r_mode -1 enables custom modes
    r_mode 0 = 320x240
    r_mode 1 = 400x300
    r_mode 2 = 512x384
    r_mode 3 = 640x480
    r_mode 4 = 800x600
    r_mode 5 = 1024x768
    r_mode 6 = 1152x864
    r_mode 7 = 1280x1024
    r_mode 8 = 1600x1200



    r_displayRefresh forces referesh rate

    r_displayRefresh 0 is default and lets the game decide



    r_aspectRatio see - here -

    r_aspectRatio 0 = 4:3 [DEFAULT]
    r_aspectRatio 1 = 16:9
    r_aspectRatio 2 = 16:10



    r_customHeight and r_customWidth sets your custom resolution



    vid_restart applies the new settings




    If anyone needs help setting this up just let me know :)


    =====

    While I have your attention, if you have Doom 3...

    • make sure you are patched to the latest version which is v1.3.1
    - AusGamers Files - Doom 3 Patch v1.3.1 -
    • check out the nedDOOM3 mod and server, link also includes some Doom 3 FAQ info!
    - http://www.theoldergamers.com/forum/tog-public-server-comms-info/117373-doom-3-a.html -

    =====
     
    Last edited: May 17, 2009
  2. Jigoku

    Jigoku Retired Captain

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Messages:
    4,160
    Likes Received:
    252
    Location:
    Qld, Australia
  3. Ned

    Ned Public Forum Coordinator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    5,590
    Likes Received:
    284
    Location:
    Qld Australia
    thanks for link!
    i didn't know about that one :)

    i spotted a few errors in that site but some damn nice info in there
     
  4. Spectre8

    Spectre8 Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2004
    Messages:
    6,166
    Likes Received:
    485
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Yeah it's a gem! :)
     
  5. lizardkng

    lizardkng Just Joined

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    how come when I do this and restart the game none of the settings I chose are there, I checked the config file and its what it should be, just the game will not go over 800 X 600. I"m confused, my system is rather new to that this is an old game.
     
  6. Ned

    Ned Public Forum Coordinator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    5,590
    Likes Received:
    284
    Location:
    Qld Australia
    Hi lizardkng, welcome to the TOG forum :)

    When setting custom resolutions in Doom 3 it doesn't adjust the options panel correctly for example my res is 1680 x 1050 but the options menu says 640 x 480

    Start up Doom 3 and enter your console. Type r_cu then press TAB. This will tell you what your reslotion is if it's been set to a custom value. What res are you trying to use?
     
  7. lizardkng

    lizardkng Just Joined

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok, I got that fixed, but heres another question...why won't the game run in Ultra settings. I got it work one time. But I started it up again and it reverted back to some other setting but still shows up as Ultra but the pixels show otherwise. Is there somewhere I can find a good config file to swap with the orignal. My system can handle it, just a matter of why it isn't using why I play the game
     
  8. Ned

    Ned Public Forum Coordinator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    5,590
    Likes Received:
    284
    Location:
    Qld Australia

Share This Page