[D3] Doom 3 (love it or leave it)

Discussion in 'Shooter Games: The Range' started by Demon_Keeler, Aug 10, 2004.

  1. Demon_Keeler

    Demon_Keeler Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Messages:
    3,693
    Likes Received:
    171
    Location:
    Greenacre, Syd, OZ / Member No. 478
    just though I'd have a bitch about Doom 3 and it's performance on my pc!

    IT SUCKS DOGS BALLS!!!!!!


    well there ya go! :wink:

    got me pc tweaked nicely and everybloody game including far Cry runs very nice indeed but this new bloody Doom 3 makes it struggle to say the least! it IS playable but not enjoyable.

    below are my sys specs

    XP2100+ "B" @ 2.1 Ghz
    NF7-S (vers. 2)
    MSI 9800 Pro : core 450/ mem 370
    1 Gb Geil PC3200
    etc.....

    so one would think this would run Doom 3 well but I'm not that thrilled with it!

    anyway thats enough of my bitching......I'd like to here what you guys think of it and how it runs on your systems?
     
  2. Wayfarer

    Wayfarer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2003
    Messages:
    16,351
    Likes Received:
    1,566
    Location:
    Hornsby, Sydney. Sports SAGN
    It should run fine with those specs.

    It takes a fair amount of Disk space...could you have a nearly full disk? (presuming that you've not run FarCry since installing D3?)
     
  3. Demon_Keeler

    Demon_Keeler Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Messages:
    3,693
    Likes Received:
    171
    Location:
    Greenacre, Syd, OZ / Member No. 478
    nah dude! I've just have a play around again with my core spped on me vid card and it has helped a bit! I thought that maybe after almost 18 months of my cpu being o/ced she's about ready to hit the dirt! lol it's mainly when the action starts that it dogs a bit! but it does look nice though!
    [​IMG]

    on my games partition I've still got 1.5Gb free! ;)
     
  4. Twiz

    Twiz Retired Captain

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2004
    Messages:
    568
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    West Texas, USA
    I also read somewhere that a defrag is mandatory before loading...think that came straight from an Id interview in PC gamer...good luck)
     
  5. Demon_Keeler

    Demon_Keeler Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Messages:
    3,693
    Likes Received:
    171
    Location:
    Greenacre, Syd, OZ / Member No. 478
    at my house I defrag like I shower! every Sunday morning! (whether I need it or not) ;)

    maybe it is ok and I'm just being a fussy old bastard!!!


    but I will say that Far Cry loves my new 9800 Pro!
     
  6. Wayfarer

    Wayfarer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2003
    Messages:
    16,351
    Likes Received:
    1,566
    Location:
    Hornsby, Sydney. Sports SAGN
    and at the price you got it.... it's really worth the investment, eh? :)
     
  7. Demon_Keeler

    Demon_Keeler Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Messages:
    3,693
    Likes Received:
    171
    Location:
    Greenacre, Syd, OZ / Member No. 478
    mate it is a bloody good card! and my XP display properties thinks it's an 9800XT (stupid bloody windows)
    [​IMG]
     
  8. Arienne

    Arienne The Woman in Red Staff Member Administrator Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2002
    Messages:
    14,383
    Likes Received:
    436
    Location:
    QLD, Australia
    Hmm, runs fine on my 2800+ with 1Gb PC2700 and a Radeon 9700 Pro...
     
  9. UberStein

    UberStein Getting Started

    Joined:
    May 15, 2003
    Messages:
    375
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    SW Florida
    LOL I don't get THAT panel in my display with my 9800 Pro.

    And for the record, I would think you would be fine with Doom 3 at those specs. I have the same exact specs, except an Athlon 2800+ "B"...same RAM, same Vid card...Doom 3 runs quite smoothly at Medium Quality settings. No actual hard FPS data, but pretty sure its running over 30fps most of the time, as it is smooth.

    For the record, I applied this tweak:

    In the Doom3/base directory in the DoomConfig.cfg file, the variable "image_cacheMegs" is set to 32. Increasing this to 256 helped my performance quite noticeably. Helped reduce the "open door, everything stutters for a few seconds" problem dramatically, and seemed to improve the framerate overall. You may want to give this a try =)
     
  10. Odo

    Odo Retired Advisor

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,668
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Some of the newer 9800pro use the 9800XT core (R360) therefore will display as a 9800xt.
     
  11. Derelict

    Derelict Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    7,815
    Likes Received:
    167
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    2000+ at stock
    1GB unmatched PC2100 RAM
    GeCube 9800XT
    ASUS A7V-266E

    Nothing tweaked, Doom 3 runs at around the 40-80fps average on Medium settings, no AA, and 1280x1024 resolution.

    And moving this thread over to the FPS forums...
     
  12. Howitzer

    Howitzer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2004
    Messages:
    364
    Likes Received:
    32
    Location:
    Scottsdale, Arizona
    This game is pushing the best of the systems out there. I don't think anyone will be playing 1600 X 1200 Ultra high texture without an ATI X800 or Nvidia 6800 card. Have you ever seen a game that required WIN 2K or XP to run?

    My system:

    1.7GHZ Intel P4
    512MB RDRAM
    TI 4600 128mb
    Maxtor 80G HDD 7200rpm 8MG buffer

    I was running at 1024 X 768 with high texture. I had a little lag in-game but the better graphics was worth it. I noticed some stops for a couple of seconds when opening doors. But only after many hours of play. Then I took it down to 800 X 600 High texture especially when on-line. But when I got to hell, which is a tough level, I took it down to 600 X 480 medium texture to remove any graphic lag. I can't believe I'm playing a game at this low of a resolution. Not since my late Amiga. I've heard that Nvidia cards run OpenGL better then the ATI's.

    I'm still having a blast. I like the mix of the old and the new.
     
  13. butterfly

    butterfly Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2004
    Messages:
    1,016
    Likes Received:
    75
    Location:
    Ipswich QLD Oz
  14. Chesty

    Chesty Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2004
    Messages:
    384
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Revesby, Sydney
    I didnt take you for an expat pom. I dont hear you bitching much so I didnt see it coming.
     
  15. Demon_Keeler

    Demon_Keeler Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Messages:
    3,693
    Likes Received:
    171
    Location:
    Greenacre, Syd, OZ / Member No. 478
    lol actually my old man was a pom but I'm a mountain boy! born and bred in Sydneys Blue Mountains!
     
  16. Chesty

    Chesty Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2004
    Messages:
    384
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Revesby, Sydney
    I was born at Katoomba and live in Springwood for a while till we moved to Syd. Dads family still in the hood tho.
     
  17. KnobGoblin

    KnobGoblin Retired Captain

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2004
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Greensborough, Melbourne, Australia
    Thought you chaps (who haven't been reading the other D3 thread) may be interested in my Doom vs Doom3 monster comparison chart. It's not 100% complete as I haven't finished D3 yet (over 1/2 way through)...

    http://www.mrated.com/doom3/monstercomparison.htm
     
  18. rubicon

    rubicon Retired Captain

    Joined:
    May 3, 2004
    Messages:
    3,229
    Likes Received:
    345
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Getting back on topic... :wink:

    Leave it for me. I've spent the past four days in back and forth e-mail with Activision customer support trying to get MP sorted out. Suffice to say, that amount of stuffing around has pushed my days-since-purchase over 7, so no easy return to EB.

    I've just asked Activision for an official RA so I can send it back... :cry:

    As Shaun Micallef used to say, "In the bin!"

    Oh well, more time for UT2004 and Far Cry. :wink:
     
  19. Basie

    Basie Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2003
    Messages:
    5,131
    Likes Received:
    204
    Location:
    Auckland, NZ
    I think you're a bit under-CPU'd for this game DK... even I am, and I've got an XP 2.7+. Also, I haven't had the slightest trouble with MP, it worked first time out of the box. Certainly not as god-awful as Far Cry MP was :?

    Anyhoo, try selling it on the street corner. You'll probably get at least $50 for it :wink:
     
  20. Derelict

    Derelict Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    7,815
    Likes Received:
    167
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Yup - I know I'm under CPU'd for the game. As I stated in my earlier post, I've got a 2000+. However I can't run the game in High graphics details because there's too much variation in the FPS rate and I end up with motion sickness.

    I have to drop it to Medium settings but I keep the 1280x1024 resolution and it is an acceptable compromise. :)
     

Share This Page