Crysis 2

Discussion in 'Shooter Games: The Range' started by Reoh, Jun 2, 2009.

  1. Avoozl

    Avoozl Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,939
    Likes Received:
    100
    Location:
    stuck in the middle with you
    and now it looks like crytek broke MP as there's multiple reports of people not being able to play because the game says it's an invalid MP key. Myself included. :(
     
  2. Binary-Ninja

    Binary-Ninja Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Messages:
    19,574
    Likes Received:
    1,682
    Location:
    On my Mac in TOG Forums
    played myself last nite found no issues ... it actually seemed better / smoother in MP mine is retail version if that made a difference
     
  3. SJ777

    SJ777 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    2,527
    Likes Received:
    225
    Location:
    Brisvegas
    dling 2GB via steam this morning....
     
  4. Jigoku

    Jigoku Retired Captain

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Messages:
    4,160
    Likes Received:
    252
    Location:
    Qld, Australia
    Have you got the game through Steam, Purg? The patch introduced exceptionally long start up times and today's patch should have rectified that ...

    2GB? I had 47MB yesterday and 37MB this morning ...
     
  5. Purg

    Purg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,568
    Likes Received:
    342
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Jigoku, yes. Though I haven't played it in a couple of days. Been busy with Shift 2. :p

    They're about the size of my patches, too. SJ, I don't know why Steam always seems to send you half the game at patch time. :(
     
  6. SJ777

    SJ777 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    2,527
    Likes Received:
    225
    Location:
    Brisvegas
    fyi - I've cancelled my server...server code is too buggy with the disconnects; cant joins and the rcon still only seems to work when it wants...all in all just too much of a pain to admin even when i do get to play on it :(

    plenty of pub servers out there still though:)
     
  7. Binary-Ninja

    Binary-Ninja Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Messages:
    19,574
    Likes Received:
    1,682
    Location:
    On my Mac in TOG Forums
    dam shame SJ i never ever could get on ..
     
  8. (gsm) steve

    (gsm) steve Getting Started

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Australlia
    so has it been patched with dx 11 yet ???
     
  9. Avoozl

    Avoozl Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,939
    Likes Received:
    100
    Location:
    stuck in the middle with you
    No, and I wouldn't hold my breath.
     
  10. Jigoku

    Jigoku Retired Captain

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Messages:
    4,160
    Likes Received:
    252
    Location:
    Qld, Australia
    It is confirmed to be coming, just no ETA as yet ...
     
  11. Ves

    Ves Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2011
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    Finally able to play with my LE stuff, but sadly I had to change my in-game name, which I'm not happy about.

    Have to get used to playing FPS for a moment.

    EDIT: BTW playing under VesDPC
     
    Last edited: Apr 16, 2011
  12. Ned

    Ned Public Forum Coordinator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    5,588
    Likes Received:
    281
    Location:
    Qld Australia
  13. Reoh

    Reoh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Messages:
    16,737
    Likes Received:
    861
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Crysis 2, now with 100% more DX11!



    Clicky Kotaku link for side by side screenshot comparisons.
     
  14. Beavis

    Beavis Well Torn Member and Previously Retired Captain

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2007
    Messages:
    4,315
    Likes Received:
    447
    Location:
    Outside your bedroom window
  15. Purg

    Purg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,568
    Likes Received:
    342
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Installed it but haven't had a chance to give it a decent run. The download links work for Steam and non-Steam versions.
     
  16. Beavis

    Beavis Well Torn Member and Previously Retired Captain

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2007
    Messages:
    4,315
    Likes Received:
    447
    Location:
    Outside your bedroom window
  17. Binary-Ninja

    Binary-Ninja Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Messages:
    19,574
    Likes Received:
    1,682
    Location:
    On my Mac in TOG Forums
    For one thing they are only comparing it to DX 9 why ? ... because the GFX jump from DX 10 to DX 11 is nothing ... and anyone with Vista or 7 will be running DX 10 now ... why don't they do comparison to what you really had before to what you get now with DX upgrade not DX 9 a 3 year old dx code
     
  18. Jigoku

    Jigoku Retired Captain

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Messages:
    4,160
    Likes Received:
    252
    Location:
    Qld, Australia
    Because prior to now the game only ran in DX9 ...
     
  19. Rage032

    Rage032 Heroes of the Storm Captain

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    644
    Likes Received:
    38
    Location:
    Sunshine Coast
    Well the DX 11 stuff looks good, but my computer can't run it very well. Dropping frames all over the place. Plus it doesn't look so much better that I can't live without it looking like that.
     
  20. Binary-Ninja

    Binary-Ninja Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Messages:
    19,574
    Likes Received:
    1,682
    Location:
    On my Mac in TOG Forums
    are we sure it only ran in DX 9 i was running it under win 7 and it looked very nice
     

Share This Page