BF3 Hardware Requirements

Discussion in 'Battlefield (Public)' started by T0by1, Jun 23, 2011.

  1. C4

    C4 Retired Captain

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Messages:
    2,001
    Likes Received:
    250
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Battlefield 3 Specs? - Blue's News Story

     
  2. Rob.

    Rob. Retired Captain

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2003
    Messages:
    3,039
    Likes Received:
    102
    Location:
    Adelaide, SA
    If they're legit I should be fine, I can always drop in another 570 if needed too :)
     
  3. Purg

    Purg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,630
    Likes Received:
    374
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    My two 570's should be fine. :D

    Just O/C'ed my 2500K to 4.1GHz and temps are still low. Built this machine with BF3 specifically in mind. Should eat it up.
     
  4. Binary-Ninja

    Binary-Ninja Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Messages:
    19,574
    Likes Received:
    1,682
    Location:
    On my Mac in TOG Forums
    me also but enter bf3 were reporting similar specs but without actual cards listed .. wonder who gave them those details
     
  5. BaRRaS

    BaRRaS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2004
    Messages:
    2,109
    Likes Received:
    145
    Location:
    Cairns, Tropical Far North Queensland
    Windows7 64bit? Does it really make a performance difference 32bit vs 64bit?

    I have nfi but would be interested to know :)
     
  6. Binary-Ninja

    Binary-Ninja Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Messages:
    19,574
    Likes Received:
    1,682
    Location:
    On my Mac in TOG Forums
    not unless the game use 64bit or the game + windows uses more then 3.2gb RAM ... their are no games i know that uses more the 2gb RAM for game itself.. Crysis 2 used about 1gb RAM .. BFBC2 used just over 1gb
     
  7. Reoh

    Reoh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Messages:
    16,737
    Likes Received:
    861
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Reoh's Q6600 whimpers a little.
     

Share This Page