battlefield 3 issues

Discussion in 'Shooter Games: The Range' started by noobernator, Feb 4, 2012.

  1. noobernator

    noobernator Just Joined

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2007
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    9
    Since i bought the game been having nothing but problems getting it to run properly. I keep getting what they call rubber-banding. I have changed my graphics card to a gtx570ti in a hope to fix it. I also have the latest drivers and software for the card.
    My system
    cpu core 2 duo E8400 3.01 GHz
    4 meg of corsair ram
    gtx560ti graphics
    p5q pro motherboard
    Kingston solid state drive 60gig (bf3 installed on second drive not primary)
    I would of thought this would of been good enough to get this game working.
    I don't think its my provider as it also has the same problem on campaign mode.
    Hopefully some one can help.
     
  2. Draadnor

    Draadnor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Messages:
    2,204
    Likes Received:
    945
    Location:
    Gold Coast (GMT +10)
    This game is very CPU intensive. This 'may' be the problem for you as you only have a dual core. I can't say for certain though, but I believe it is likely. If you have a 'significant other' then nows the time to butter them up for an upgrade.
     
  3. SJ777

    SJ777 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    2,527
    Likes Received:
    226
    Location:
    Brisvegas
    yup a quad core will make a difference for sure
     
  4. noobernator

    noobernator Just Joined

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2007
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    9
    Thanks for your repsonses. I guess when they said minimum requirement was a 2.4GIG dual core or better they got that wrong. looks like its time for a upgrade.
     
  5. SJ777

    SJ777 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    2,527
    Likes Received:
    226
    Location:
    Brisvegas
    i thnk minimum means you'll get 1 frame drawn every century :p

    even recommended specs can be a bit dodgy imo

    i've just grabbed a better socket775 P35 MB (cause i thought mine was stuffed - i was wrong) and Q6600 of ebay for $200 all up to upgrade my second machine. a E6000 + GTX470 was sitting 99% on cpu all the time and 30% on the GPU. where as on the other Q6600 with GTX560 is 80% and 60% from memory.
     
  6. noobernator

    noobernator Just Joined

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2007
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    9
    Well i have done a upgrade and waiting for the update for battlefield to finish.
    I am now the proud owner of a new computer consisting of.
    I5 2500K CPU
    8 GIGs of strontium RAM
    Asus P8Z68-V lx motherboard
    Asus GTX560ti GPU
    Kingston SSD
    Thermaltake 875Watt Power Supply
    Hopefully this is money well spent and the game works.
     
  7. 1R0NS1DE

    1R0NS1DE Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    47
    Location:
    Victoria, Australia

    not bad specs, they should play BF3 perfectly fine, they look about the same as mine

    CPU: Intel CPU Core i5 2400 << i need to upgrade this
    RAM: Corsair Vengeance DDR3 16GB 1600MHz
    Graphics Card: Gigabyte nVidia GTX560 Ti
    Hard Drive: VelociRaptor: 6Gb/s, 600GB,10000 RPM
    Seagate 1TB, WD 1TB, WD 2TB,
    MoBo: Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd. Z68X-UD3R-B3
    win7 64bit
     
  8. Draadnor

    Draadnor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Messages:
    2,204
    Likes Received:
    945
    Location:
    Gold Coast (GMT +10)
    They look the biz! Wish I could upgrade to something like that myself.
     
  9. noobernator

    noobernator Just Joined

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2007
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    9
    Finaly battlefield works but every now and again it crashes to windows. But for the most it is stable. This is a epic of a game. The graphics are fanstastic. I found my self looking at the streams and water affects untill someone shot me. $900 dollars later for the upgrade to just play it. I wish i had shares in some of the computer hardware manufacturers becasue there will be a lot of people upgrading. If you can afford it, do is you will not. be dissapointed. As for the minimum requirements i think they missed the mark by a long shot. I would of said.
    CPU quad core
    Memory 6GIG minimum
    Graphics - Not sure will have to be able to run at 20 frames a second.
     

Share This Page